Med Tourism Co. LLC, Medical Tourism, Plano, TX

Official PayPal Seal

US/Canada +1-800-661-2126

info@dentalimplants-costarica.com


Travel Assistance

Payment Methods:

Currency: Costa Rican colón (CRC)

Rate: US$1 = CRC547.9

Cash: Avoid carrying more than $10,000 in cash to avoid any trouble with the immigration policies.

Card: Mastercard and Visa are accepted. Make sure you let your bank or credit card company know in advance about this transaction you’d be making in Costa Rica.

PayPal: You may even make the payment via PayPal but ensure that your account is active before you arrive there.

 

How will I get there?

San Jose, the country’s capital, accommodates almost half of its population, and anybody who comes to Costa Rica will mostly likely pass through this bustling city.

 

Primary Airport: Juan Santamaría International Airport. It lies near Alajuela, the country’s second largest city.

Location:  20 km (12 miles) west of downtown San José.

 

Many airlines offer direct or one-stop flights from America’s different airports. Approximate flight timings from different cities are listed below:

 

New York – 5 hours

Miami – 3 hours

Chicago – 7 hours

Houston – 4 hours

Los Angeles – 8 hours

 

Note: The high season lasts from December to April, with December and January being the most expensive moths.

At the airport:

An exclusive V.I.P. service at the Juan Santamaria International Airport is arranged for. After you get down from the flight and get clearance from the immigration area, look for a representative holding a sign with your name on it.

He will help you complete other formalities at the airport and direct you to the driver, who will drive you to the clinic. In case you do not meet the representative, just step out of the airport and look for the driver holding your name sign.

 

Reaching the Dental Clinic
Getting to the clinic from the airport is quite simple; it is almost a straight drive that should take less than 20 minutes.

 

 

Those who prefer traveling down on their own from the airport can either get a cab or a bus. The Orange airport taxis will charge about U$20 and the bus, just about CRC500 (<$1).

 

Do I need a Visa?

Americans and Canadians do not require a visa to enter Costa Rica. On one visit, they can stay for upto 3 months (90 days) without being hassled about any immigration documents. However, what they need is:

  • A valid passport that has a blank Visa stamp page
  • Pre-paid airline or bus ticket indicating the date of exit.
  • Yellow fever vaccination is required for people who are coming from countries with yellow fever transmission risk.

 

Accommodation

  • Assistance with accommodation is provided for dental tourists and their travel companions.
  • Free shuttle service between the hotel and the hospital can be provided, but please confirm beforehand to check that your hotel is one of those eligible for this service.